الاثنين، 24 أكتوبر، 2016

How to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker

Skilled worker

Important note: Since January 1, 2015, applicants under the federal skilled worker program must apply online through the new electronic system for managing requests, express entrance. Applications received before 1 January 2015 will be treated in accordance with the old system.

Skilled workers must have the skills, education and work experience required. They must know English and / or French and be with other abilities that will help them integrate in the Canadian labor market.

Your application as a skilled worker must first meet certain minimum requirements to be considered admissible. Then it will be assessed on six selection factors in a well-defined scoring system.


Minimum requirements


Your application is admissible if:

you presented the results of an independent evaluation of your language skills in English or French, AND YOU have attached to your request an assessment of academic credentials (EDS) performed by a designated organization, AND YOU have at least one year of experience full time in the profession of your request, aND yOU belong to one of these three categories and meet the requirements within each:

1- Your profession is a qualified profession

2- You have an offer of arranged employment in a management position, professional, technical or skilled trade (NOC 0, A or B)

3-You are a foreign student enrolled in a doctoral program in Canada (or have graduated from a doctoral program in Canada over the last 12 months)

Applications submitted under the list of "eligible professionals" are capped each year at a maximum. For 2013 the maximum is:

25,000 requests for the year et1,000 applications per eligible occupation

In the doctoral component, a maximum of 50 applications will be accepted during the year (between May 1 2014 and April 30, 2015)


Your work experience must:


be a continuous period of at least one year, paid, full-time (or equivalent experience for a part-time job); etêtre included in the category of Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the list of the National Classification of occupations in Canada; etavoir been acquired over the last 10 years.

You can use the wizard Come to Canada which is on the CIC Web site to help you determine whether your application is admissible

Assess your application

If your application is approved, it will be assessed against the following six selection factors in a well-defined scoring system. You have to get minimum 67 points to pass the assessment test.

studies (25 points) French language skills or anglaisexpérienceâgeemploi booked at Canadaadaptabilité

To learn more about the factors of selection and the scoring system, click the following link:

Six selection factors and pass mark

You can make your self-assessment and determine the number of points you could get using the tool Coming to Canada


How do you apply?


Get Application Package (guide and forms) Fill the formulaireCalculez your expenses including the costs of traitementSignez your application and attach all required documents, including costs of traitementPostez all the Centralized Intake Office skilled worker applications (federal) in Sydney, Nova Scotia (Canada).

Did I should immigrate to Ontario as a skilled worker?

That is the question that every qualified worker should arise throughout the immigration process.

We decide to immigrate to Canada for several reasons. However, the mere fact that you qualify for immigration Does that mean it's the right decision? Choose to move with the whole family is a decision that can shake the course of a lifetime. Make sure you make an informed decision. Learn to know exactly what to expect.

Some observations


The course of your immigration application is not a guarantee of your success in Canada. You have to get the note prepared by the selection factors, but this result is only a very general assessment. Do your own research to determine whether you can succeed, given the conditions on the ground.

It is not easy to find work in Canada, although several newcomers succeed. Even the Canadian born there take time to find a good job. There are help finding a job, but nobody can guarantee the results. Did you know, for example, that certain occupations and professions are governed by professional regulatory bodies? These agencies are involved at the provincial level and not at the national level. It is possible that your international qualifications are not recognized in Ontario and you need additional training or exams. Maybe a new certification is not necessarily required to work in your field. You must inform you.

The process of obtaining a license or certificate may be long and painful. You may have to pay a fee for an assessment of your skills, for the issuance of a certificate or to pass the exams. The process can take years. Learn all you can about the details of this process and begin preparing as soon as possible, preferably even before arriving in Ontario.

You also need to determine if you really need to get a license or certification. You must also know that many newcomers have invested time and money to obtain a license or a permit to practice in their field and have not necessarily found a job.

For a successful migration, you must determine what you can expect in your field of work and in the city where you hope to live.

The Working in Canada Tool


This tool can be useful to find the name of your occupation in Canada and information on the specific labor market in this profession in a city or province of Canada. It provides information about the requirements to be licensed to practice in Canada.

To share your immigrant experience in Canada, please contact us by clicking on Contact Us.

Useful links

Immigrating to Canada as a skilled worker - it describes the immigration application requirements as qualified .L'assistant worker "Coming to Canada" - an interactive tool that helps you determine if you are admissibleDestination Canada - a forum- employment for potential expatriates held each year in Paris and Brussels. It is an opportunity for the candidates to learn about what to do to get a temporary work permit or permanent resident visa to Canada and to meet employers on site with offers emploi.Agence services Canada border (CBSA) - CBSA offers a full range of services at Canada's borders. The site displays information on the regulations on customs and frontières.Citoyenneté and Immigration Canada (CIC) -CIC is the federal department responsible for immigration and citizenship. This website displays detailed information on policies, programs and services of the department. There is also information packages for applications, publications and links to websites connexes.Commission Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB): an administrative tribunal that makes decisions on issues affecting immigrants and refugees. The IRB is primarily responsible for the adjudication, appeals and recognition of refugee status. This website displays detailed information on the IRB, its activities, policies and regulations.
How to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker
4/ 5
Oleh